Clinch County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1921
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Evans
Deputy Sheriff John Evans was shot and killed as he and his wife investigated a strange noise outside of their home.
On Wednesday of that week, Deputy Evans had arrested a man who had illegally boarded a freight train to Fargo, Georgia. Deputy Evans had then placed the suspect in the town guard house, which was a short distance away from his home.
Late Friday night, the prisoner's companions came to the guard house, provided him with a firearm, and assisted him in breaking his cell door. Deputy Evans and his wife heard the noise, and, thinking that their hogs were escaping from their pen, went outside to check on the situation. As they approached the guard house, the prisoner opened fire on Deputy Evans, killing him instantly and badly burning his wife with the powder from the shot.
The prisoner and his companions fled the scene, and were tracked by a posse from Homersville until it was determined that they likely fled to Florida. It is unknown if they were ever captured.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available