Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 2004
Add to My HeroesKenneth Lee Daniels
Police Officer Kenneth Daniels was shot and killed while moonlighting at a local nightclub at 6609 Michigan Avenue.
He had broken up a fight and ejected several men from the club. Later in the evening, as he walked to his car, he was ambushed and shot by one of the men.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and felony firearms possession in March of 2005. He was sentenced to a minimum of 47 years in prison.
Officer Daniels had served with the Detroit Police Department for eight years and was a member of the Tactical Services Section. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 705
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 47 years