Pennsylvania State Constable - Somerset County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 20, 1898
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Lenhart
Deputy Constable John Lenhart was shot and killed by a suspect while serving an eviction notice at a home in Garrett, Pennsylvania, that was the subject of a family dispute. Prior to the killing of Deputy Constable Lenhart the subject shot and killed a civilian who was doing work on the property.
The subject was later arrested by the sheriff after barricading himself inside the home. The man was convicted of first degree murder and hanged on January 24th, 1900.
Deputy Lenhart had been deputized by his brother, constable of Summit Township, to assist in arresting the suspect.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1900