Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Sunday, March 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesSteven Alexis Hodge
Police Officer Steven Hodge was shot and killed by three fellow police officers whom he had caught stealing evidence from a locker and had planned to turn in.
The shooting occurred shortly after Officer Hodge got home from his shift. He was called outside by one of the officers and then shot 14 times.
All three men were convicted of his murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Hodge had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life