Jefferson County Constable's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, May 24, 1911
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lewis Staggs
Constable William Staggs was shot and killed in an ambush as he rode his mule on his way home from work after summoning several men for road work.
He was ambushed and shot with buckshot as he rode along a path.
Two men were charged with his murder but were acquitted at trial.
On May 5th, 1912, a man shot and mortally wounded by his brother-in-law in Bibb County told officials from his deathbed that he shot and killed Constable Staggs. He also gave information that cleared several unsolved crimes in Jefferson County.
Constable Staggs was the constable of Precinct 30 near the Bessie Mines. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed