Newburyport Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, December 26, 1905
Add to My HeroesPatrick Creeden
Captain Creeden died as the result of a fall. He and two other officers went to the train station in order to apprehend several suspects for whom they had arrest warrants. The suspects fled when they saw the officers approach, and Captain Creeden pursued them. As he was doing so lost his footing and fell off of a bridge. He succumbed to his injuries shortly thereafter at a hospital.
Captain Creeden had served in law enforcement for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall