Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 17, 2007
Add to My HeroesJustin Phillip Hurst
Game Warden Justin Hurst was shot and killed by a subject in Wharton County following a high speed pursuit on U.S. Route 90 ALT.
The subject had fled after he was approached by another game warden who suspected him of illegally hunting from the roadside. Warden Hurst was called as back up and he and officers from other agencies pursued the man through two counties. The man then exchanged shots with the officers at the intersection of U.S. Highway 90 ALT and County Road 252 in Wharton County.
Warden Hurst suffered several gunshot wounds in the shootout. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries in the early morning hours the following day, his 34th birthday.
The subject was shot and wounded by deputies during the exchange. He was taken into custody, convicted of capital murder, and subsequently sentenced to death. He was executed on January 27th, 2016.
Warden Hurst graduated from the academy to become a warden in August of 2002. He is survived by his wife, 4-month-old son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 1353
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, March 16, 2007
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Executed in 2016