Deputy Marshal Howell B. Parker

Atlanta Municipal Court, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Howell B. Parker

Deputy Marshal Howell Parker was shot and killed when he and another deputy marshal interrupted a burglary in progress at a residence in the 300 block of East Linden Street.

He and the other marshal were serving warrants in the area when a resident notified them that she had seen two suspicious men enter a neighbor's home. When the two deputy marshals entered the home to investigate they surprised the two men, one of whom immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Marshal Parker twice.

The other deputy marshal immediately returned fire as the suspects jumped out a window and fled. Deputy Marshal Parker was taken to a local hospital where he immediately underwent a blood transfusion from the other deputy marshal. He succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Deputy Marshal Parker had previously served as a guard with the Federal Bureau of Prisons. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, September 23, 1921
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

burglary