Birmingham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, September 27, 1903
James H. Mullin
Policeman James H. Mullin was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for brutally beating a woman in the street.
Shortly after being assaulted, the woman approached Policeman Mullin and asked him to arrest her attacker. Policeman Mullin followed her to a house and placed the suspect under arrest. The suspect initially complied, but, as Policeman Mullin was leading him across the street, he suddenly drew a revolver and fired, striking Policeman Mullin in the chest.
In spite of being mortally wounded, Policeman Mullin was able to return fire and pursue the suspect for some distance before collapsing. He remained conscious long enough to give a description of the suspect and the names of a few people who might know his whereabouts to responding officers. He then succumbed to his wounds before medical assistance could arrive.
Officer Mullin was survived by his wife and teenage son. He had served as a Birmingham police officer for at least 3 years.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Unknown