New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, January 24, 2007
Add to My HeroesJose A. Rosado
Trooper Jose Rosado was killed in an automobile crash on Route 104 in Suffolk County, New York.
His patrol SUV struck a patch of black ice, causing it to cross into oncoming traffic. His vehicle was struck by another vehicle on the passenger side, killing him instantly.
Trooper Rosado had served with the New York State Police for 18 years. He is survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 4411
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash