Hope Mills Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, January 11, 2007
Add to My HeroesJames Heath Hardin
Sergeant Heath Hardin suffered a fatal heart attack while he and his K9 partner searched a wooded area near U.S. 301 and Tom Starling Road for a person who had fled from officers on foot.
The person and another man had stolen gas from a service station earlier in the day and fled from their vehicle after being spotted by officers.
One perpetrator was apprehended at the scene, but the other suspect was able to flee into the woods, approximately two miles from where the vehicle was stopped. Sergeant Hardin collapsed during the pursuit. The suspect was apprehended later in the afternoon. He was charged with stealing gas, driving with a revoked license, eluding arrest, and reckless driving. No charges were filed in connection with Sergeant Hardin's death.
Sergeant Hardin had served with the Hope Mills Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son, who became a law enforcement officer.
On January 11, 2008, a bridge over a CSX rail line on the new Hope Mills Bypass was named the "Sgt. James Heath Hardin Memorial Bridge."
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 625
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack