Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, January 9, 2007
Add to My HeroesTroy Lamont Chesley, Sr.
Detective Troy Chesley was shot and killed in the 4500 block of Fairfax Road when he took police action as a suspect attempted to rob him shortly after he got off duty.
Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Chesley was able to return fire. One robber was arrested later in the day and charged in connection with Detective Chesley's murder. He was subsequently sentenced to life without parole.
Detective Chesley had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the Public Housing Unit. He was a widower and is survived by his three daughters, two sons, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 874
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life