Private J. W. Woods

Private J. W. Woods

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 30, 1893

Add to My Heroes

J. W. Woods

On September 1, 1883, J. W. Woods enlisted as a private in Company B under the command of Captain John H. Rogers. Pay records show Woods still enlisted in Company B as late as February 29, 1884.

On January 1, 1893, Captain John H. Rogers formed Company E and recruited J. W. Woods. Rogers’ biography reported that Woods was promoted to corporal in March 1893, but ranger pay rolls indicate he was a private during this enlistment.

In the summer of 1893, the sheriff of Menard County requested assistance from the Texas Rangers with cattle thefts. Captain Rogers assigned Woods to work undercover and Woods went to work at a local ranch. In July of 1893, Woods simply vanished. His body was never recovered and no one was ever prosecuted for what the Texas Rangers determined was a murder. On November 30, 1893, the Texas Rangers declared him dead since no one had collected his pay check since July.

No personal information is known about J. W. Woods at this time.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 1, 1893
  • Weapon Unknown weapon
  • Offender Never identified