Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, January 6, 2007
Add to My HeroesCalvin Wayne Jenks
Trooper Calvin Jenks was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop near the intersection of Highways 14 and 54 in Tipton County.
During the stop, Trooper Jenks smelled marijuana from the vehicle and was told by the driver that there were drugs in the center console. When he asked the passenger if he had any drugs, the man produced a handgun and opened fire, striking Trooper Jenks once in the head and once in the body.
Both men fled the scene but were arrested 13 hours later in Nashville, approximately 200 miles from where the shooting occurred. In December 2007, one suspect was found guilty of the facilitation of first degree murder and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison. The second shooter also received a life sentence in June 2008.
Trooper Jenks' body was found next to his patrol car by two hunters who were in the area. His patrol car's video camera recorded the entire incident.
Trooper Jenks had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for almost 3 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, four brothers, a sister, grandparents and a large extended family.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years, 8 months
- Badge 484
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life