Deputy Sheriff Steven E. Cox

Deputy Sheriff Steven E. Cox

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, December 2, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Steven E. Cox

Deputy Steve Cox was shot and killed while questioning a suspect in White Center, Washington.

Deputy Cox and other deputies had responded to a shooting in the southwestern part of the city and located a truck driver who had been beaten and shot in the head. As they were questioning people at a nearby house party, Deputy Cox was interviewing someone in a back bedroom when he was shot in the head. Two deputies responding to the gunshot were fired upon but returned fire, wounding the suspect. The man then committed suicide.

Deputy Cox was transported to a nearby hospital where he succumbed to his wound.

The original shooting was the result of the truck driver striking a vehicle with his truck. The victim survived the gunshot wound.

Deputy Cox was a 9 year veteran of the King County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1106

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide