United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, April 15, 1928
J. Ray Ward
Marshal Ray Ward was killed in an automobile accident on the Bingham Highway while returning to Salt Lake City from Bingham after serving several warrants.
It was determined that Marshal Ward's brakes had failed, contributing to his vehicle losing control and striking a telephone pole in West Jordan.
Marshal Ward was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and served as the U.S. Marshal for the District of Utah for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children and is buried in the Mount Olivet Cemetery in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Utah