Detective Kevin Shumway Orr

Detective Kevin Shumway Orr

Uintah County Sheriff's Office, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Shumway Orr

Detective Kevin Orr sustained fatal injuries when the helicopter he was riding in crashed into the Green River.

He was participating in a search for a missing woman whose burned-out car had been found several days earlier.

The helicopter struck a power line that was hanging across the river and then crashed into the water several feet from shore. Detective Orr was transported to LDS Hospital where he died a short time later. The civilian pilot suffered non-fatal injuries.

Detective Orr had served with the Uintah County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 21, 2006

aerial search, helicopter crash