Paris Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 4, 1874
Add to My HeroesWilliam "Will" Albright
Officer William "Will" Albright attempted to arrest Sam Provine, age 20, and a man named McMiller. Officer Albright was attempting to arrest the two young men at a house of "ill fame" in Paris. During the arrest attempt, the two men shot Officer Albright in the neck, breaking it, and he was killed.
Sam Provine and McMiller were arrested and "held for examination." The records which would show the final disposition of this case have since been destroyed in fires that destroyed all the criminal court records in the Lamar County courthouse.
William Albright was survived by his wife and two small children. No cemetery records, or the burial location, have been located.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender arrested