Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 2006
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lloyd McClendon
Trooper William McClendon was killed when his patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer rig near mile marker 260 on the Will Rogers Turnpike northeast of Claremore.
Trooper McClendon died about 1:20 PM from his injuries.
The tractor-trailer driver was injured and was taken by helicopter to a Tulsa hospital where he also died from his injuries.
Trooper McClendon had served with the Oklahoma Highway Patrol for eight years.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 663
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash