McLennan County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1925
Add to My HeroesRobert H. Woodall
Deputy Sheriff Glenn Wright and Jailer Robert H. Woodall left Waco at 5:30 a.m. to transport a prisoner to the insane asylum in Austin. Returning to Waco around 12 noon that same day the vehicle Deputy Sheriff Wright was driving lost a wheel and the vehicle overturned in a narrow ditch. Both men were pinned under the vehicle. Woodall died from a broken neck. Wright survived with a broken collar bone and four broken ribs.
Woodall had been employed as a jailer for the McLennan County Sheriff’s Office for the past two years. He was 58 years old and was survived by his wife, Flora, and five children. He was buried in the Oakwood Cemetery in Waco, Texas.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash