Washington Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1934
Add to My HeroesDelos C. Wood
Deputy Wood was shot and killed as he and several other deputies attempted to arrest a man at the man's home.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Wood's murder and sentenced to death. On January 11, 1935, an angry mob stormed his jail cell and shot him to death after the Supreme Court granted him a new trial.
Deputy Wood had served with the Washington Parish Sheriff's Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob