Beckley Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 29, 2006
Add to My HeroesCharles Eugene Smith, II
Detective Corporal Chuck Smith was shot and killed as he and another officer participated in an undercover narcotics purchase on South Fayette Street at approximately 4:00 am.
During the purchase, one of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Corporal Smith.
Two suspects were apprehended a short time later and charged with first-degree murder. Both were subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Corporal Smith was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Beckley Police Department for 5.5 years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 220
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life