Sheriff George Lee Phillips

Sheriff George Lee Phillips

Ashe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1843

Add to My Heroes

George Lee Phillips

Sheriff George Phillips drowned after being washed off of his horse while crossing the flooded Yadkin River. Sheriff Phillips was traveling to Raleigh to turn in the county's taxes when the incident occurred.

Sheriff Phillips was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

weather