Deputy Sheriff James Alvin McRee

Catawba County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, November 3, 1937

Add to My Heroes

James Alvin McRee

Deputy James McRee succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident the previous day. He and two other deputies were en route to the Plateau section of the county to serve search warrants at four homes when their vehicle left the roadway and went down a 30-foot embankment. The other deputies and a civilian passenger were injured in the accident.

Deputy McRee had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash