Cranston Police Department, Rhode Island
End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1908
Add to My HeroesJohn Bigbee
Chief Bigbee succumbed to injuries received while fighting a fire three months earlier. The fire occurred at a farm down the street from his home. As he was assisting at the scene he received a leg injury. The injury eventually caused blood poisoning, leading to his death.
Chief Bigbee had served in law enforcement for 30 yeras and was Cranston's first police chief. He was survived by his son.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 1, 1908