Sheriff Gerald Lee Uptegraft

Sheriff Gerald Lee Uptegraft

Blackford County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Lee Uptegraft

Sheriff Gerald Uptegraft succumbed to wounds suffered two days earlier after being shot when called to a home where a young man was drunk and threatening to kill his ex-girlfriend and then himself.

The man's mother called Sheriff Uptegraft, as he and the man knew each other. When Sheriff Uptegraft arrived at the home on Fulton Street in Hartford City, he was immediately confronted by the man, who held him at bay with a .22-caliber rifle. As Sheriff Uptegraft attempted to talk the man into putting the rifle down, the man left the house. The sheriff took the opportunity to call other deputies and the city police chief to the home for assistance.

Before the assistance arrived, the man re-entered the home and again held Sheriff Uptegraft at gunpoint. As the other officers arrived at the scene, they entered the home and were immediately fired upon by the suspect. The suspect then shot and wounded Sheriff Uptegraft before being shot several times. He was transported to Blackford County Hospital where he passed away.

Sheriff Uptegraft was a United States Navy veteran of World War II and the recipient of a Purple Heart. He had served with the Blackford County Sheriff's Office for 1½ years and had been re-elected sheriff to his second but unserved term. Sheriff Uptegraft was survived by his wife, son, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 501

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, June 20, 1949
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, domestic