Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, November 19, 1923
Add to My HeroesJohn J. McGonigal
Patrolman John McGonigal was killed when six barrels of grain alcohol exploded in the Warren Street station house. The alcohol had been confiscated during a raid and was being stored in the station house as evidence.
It is believed the alcohol was ignited by a spark from Patrolman McGonigal's pipe as he walked past it.
Patrolman McGonigal served with the Chicago Police Department for 35 year and was assigned to the 20th District. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not availa
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion