Deputy Sheriff William C. Brown

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 22, 1905

Add to My Heroes

William C. Brown

Deputy William Brown was shot and killed by a suspect who had shot and wounded the Lewisport town marshal and several other men the previous day.

The suspect had gone to a neighbor's home the previous day and threatened him with a shotgun. When the suspect left the property the neighbor notified the town marshal, who along with a posse, went to the suspect's home.

As the posse approached the home the suspect opened fire with a shotgun, wounding all six men in the posse.

The suspect then barricaded himself in his home throughout the remainder of the day and that night, periodically shooting at lawmen and citizens who had surrounded it.

Deputy Brown went to assist at the scene the following morning. A decision was made to attempt to set fire to the house to force the man to come out. As Deputy Brown approached one of the windows, the suspect suddenly appeared and opened fire, striking him in the head and killing him instantly.

The house eventually was set on fire and as the suspect fled, the citizens opened fire on him, striking him over 20 times.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed