Deputy Sheriff William Birl Jones

Roane County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 2006

Add to My Heroes

William Birl Jones

Deputy Sheriff Bill Jones, and a retired police officer who was participating in a ride along with him, were shot and killed when they were ambushed by two brothers who held a grudge against the region's law enforcement agencies.

The two men opened fire on Deputy Jones' patrol car as he pulled up in front of their house to serve felony warrants for aggravated assault on the men. Despite being struck by numerous rounds, Deputy Jones was able to return fire, striking one of the suspects in the arm and leg.

The wounded suspect was arrested at a local hospital after seeking treatment. The other suspect turned himself in the next day. One of the suspects received a mistrial twice on charges of the first-degree murder of Deputy Jones. He was acquitted of murdering the retired police officer.

Deputy Jones was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Roane County Sheriff's Office for only nine months. He had previously served with the Rockwood Police Department, Crossville Police Department, Harriman Police Department, and Cumberland County Sheriff's Department. He had a total of 33 years of law enforcement experience.

He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, two stepsons, mother, brothers, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 730
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Mistrial

ambush, warrant service, convicted felon