Guard Charles Alton Edward Leonard

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Charles Alton Edward Leonard

Guard Charles Leonard succumbed to head injuries sustained one week earlier when he was assaulted during an escape attempt at Convict Road Camp #6 in Scott County, Virginia.

Three inmates in the camp attacked Guard Leonard and the camp foreman, striking both over the head with a pipe. One of three inmates was shot in the leg by a Washington County deputy near Abingdon, Virginia, and recaptured. The remaining two inmates were able to escape.

Guard Leonard was taken to a hospital in Kingsport, Tennessee, where he succumbed to his head injuries on September 22, 1932.

One of the escapees was recaptured in 1935, convicted of Guard Leonard's murder, and sentenced to death. He was executed on July 24, 1936.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 15, 1932
  • Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
  • Offender Executed in 1936

escape attempt, escape