Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, June 7, 1988
Add to My HeroesJames Clark Beyea
Police Officer James Beyea was shot and killed by a suspect during a foot pursuit. The suspect was able to gain control of Officer Beyea's service weapon and fatally shot him.
The suspect was shot and killed a short time later canine officers who had tracked him to the attic of an abandoned house.
Officer Beyea was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his parents and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 25532
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed