Gilbert Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, April 30, 2006
Add to My HeroesRobert Daniel Targosz
Police Officer Rob Targosz died from injuries received the previous day when a drunk driver struck his motorcycle at the intersection of Price Road and Apache Boulevard in Tempe.
The collision occurred when the drunk driver passed several stopped cars and ran a red light. After the collision, the driver and a passenger both fled the scene. The driver was later captured, and the passenger was taken into custody after returning to the scene.
Officer Targosz was taken to Scottsdale Osborne Healthcare Hospital, where he died in surgery at approximately 1:30 am.
In January 2008, the subject plead guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to nine years without the possibility of parole plus five years of post-release probation.
Officer Targosz had served with the Gilbert Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, two sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 761
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, April 29, 2006
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to nine years