Gates Mills Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, December 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesEarl David Thomas
Lieutenant Thomas suffered a fatal heart attack after striking his chest while attempting to free his patrol car, which had become stuck in snow. He struck his chest on the trunk of the car after slipping on snow while attempting to push the vehicle free. He became ill and collapsed a short time later.
Lieutenant Thomas had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack