Deputy Sheriff Charles Lewis

Deputy Sheriff Charles Lewis

Elko County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Monday, March 2, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Charles Lewis

Deputy Sheriff Charles Lewis was shot and killed while walking a man to jail at the corner of Fifth and Idaho Streets in Elko.

The man had been arrested at a local cafe after getting into an argument with an acquaintance over who would pay the bill. As Deputy Lewis and the suspect approached the jail, a struggle ensued, and both men fell to the ground. As the suspect stood up, he produced a handgun and opened fire, killing Deputy Lewis.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a short time later, hiding in a nearby hotel room. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on April 18, 1925. His sentence was later commuted to life in prison.

Deputy Lewis had served as a constable and deputy in Elko County for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, four grandchildren, three sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest, disturbance