New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 2006
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. "AJ" Sperr
Trooper Andrew Sperr was shot and killed in the town of Big Flats when he stopped a vehicle containing suspects who had just robbed a bank.
Trooper Sperr had stopped the vehicle for a traffic violation at Lowe road. As he approached the vehicle two suspects inside opened fire, striking him several times. Despite being mortally wounded, Trooper Sperr was able to return fire, striking both suspects.
Both suspects fled the location. One was apprehended at a local hospital when he entered to receive medical aid for his gunshot wounds. The second suspect was apprehended after fleeing to a local motel and then calling the police for medical aid. Both suspects were charged with aggravated murder and first-degree murder. The suspect who shot Trooper Sperr was convicted of all charges on September 26th, 2006. On October 17th, 2006, he was sentenced to life in prison with no chance of parole on charges of aggravated murder and first-degree murder.
In response to the shooting of Trooper Sperr, the New York State Police transitioned to a larger caliber sidearm, the Glock 37 .45 GAP.
Trooper Sperr had served with the New York State Police for 10 years and was assigned to Troop E. He is survived by his parents, four brothers, and six sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 2848
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life imprisonment