Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, January 22, 1934
Add to My HeroesSidney Slaughter
Deputy Sidney Slaughter was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a local grocery store. The three suspects opened fire, fatally wounding him, before escaping.
Deputy Slaughter was survived by his wife and two children, and his four siblings. Deputy Slaughter served two years with the Jacksonville Police Department.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large