Clarendon County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, June 8, 1982
Add to My HeroesHenry Bethea Morris
Chief Deputy Morris suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in a search and recovery mission for a boy who had drowned in a local pond. Chief Deputy Morris spent several hours dragging the pond with a grappling hook. He collapsed several hours later and was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Chief Deputy Morris had served with the agency for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack