Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1982
Add to My HeroesRobert K. Best
Officer Robert Best was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of an auto theft suspect in an apartment complex at 3200 Curtis Drive in Suitland, Maryland.
He and his partner were working a plainclothes detail when they observed the stolen vehicle. They chased the vehicle into Maryland where the suspects bailed out with the officers in pursuit. As Officer Best rounded the corner of a building the suspect placed a gun to his head and fired.
The first shot missed, but as Officer Best fell the man shot him twice in the back. The man was shot and wounded by other officers before committing suicide.
Officer Best had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for one year.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1779
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Maryland
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide