Wapello County Sheriff's Office, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, January 2, 1884
Add to My HeroesJohn Manning
Turnkey John Manning was accidentally shot and killed by the jail matron as he attempted to prevent a prisoner from escaping.
Turnkey Manning had served with the Wapello County Sheriff's Office for five months.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)