Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 2006
Juan A. Serrano
Detective Juan Serrano was killed when his department vehicle was struck by a hit-and-run driver at the end of the Gibsonton Drive exit of I-75.
The driver of the other vehicle, who ran a red light and struck Detective Serrano's vehicle, fled on foot but was apprehended a short time later by a deputy from the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office.
Detective Serrano was flown to Tampa General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The suspect was charged with DUI, leaving the scene of an accident involving death, driving without a license, and immigration charges. He was convicted of DUI manslaughter and sentenced to the maximum 30 years in prison.
Detective Serrano, who served as the Tampa city mayor's executive protection officer and driver, had just left a function that the mayor was attending. He had served with the Tampa Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 857
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years