Jailer Thomas Flores Douglas

Jailer Thomas Flores Douglas

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Flores Douglas

Jailer Thomas Douglas suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a required training run.

He was participating in required physical training exercises at the Harris County Sheriff’s Office Training Academy in Humble, Texas. During the training exercises, he suddenly collapsed to the ground. Academy instructors immediately summoned medical assistance and performed life-saving CPR measures. He was transported to Houston Northeast Medical Center where emergency room medical staff continued to provide him with urgent medical care for as long as they could. At approximately 8:00 pm he failed to respond to medical assistance and was pronounced dead.

Jailer Douglas began his service to the Harris County Sheriff’s Office on January 26th, 2004, as a Harris County Sheriff’s Office Reserve Deputy Sheriff. He received his temporary Texas State Jailers License and was assigned to work in the Harris County Jail. On March 2, 2004, he was selected to receive his certification training as a Cadet in the Harris County Sheriff’s Office Reserve Academy

Jailer Douglas had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT