Police Officer Kyle Russell Ballard

Pasadena Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, February 24, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Kyle Russell Ballard

Police Officer Kyle Ballard suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a training run with fellow officers.

The group had just completed a six mile run and were cooling down when Officer Ballard collapsed.

The other officers and nearby paramedics immediately began CPR. He was transported to Huntington Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Ballard had served with the Pasadena Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and three young sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training