Trooper Kevin Carder Manion

Trooper Kevin Carder Manion

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Kevin Carder Manion

Trooper Kevin Manion was accidentally shot and killed while assisting another trooper investigating a single-vehicle automobile accident on Route 649, four miles north of Route 50, in Clarke County.

The automobile accident occurred when a pickup truck went into a ditch and overturned. During the accident investigation, a rifle inside the pickup truck discharged as the pickup was being moved. The round struck Trooper Manion in the chest in an area not protected by his vest.

Trooper Manion succumbed to his wound after being flown to Inova Fairfax Hospital.

The truck's two occupants were arrested at the scene on alcohol-related charges stemming from the automobile accident. Investigation revealed that the rifle had been stolen earlier in the day during a residential burglary. The driver of the pickup truck was subsequently charged with second-degree murder, possession of a firearm by a felon, larceny of a firearm, and daytime breaking and entering. He plead guilty to involuntary manslaughter in December 2006 and was subsequently sentenced to 10 years.

Trooper Manion had served with the Virginia State Police for just under 3 years and was assigned to the Area 13 Office in Winchester. He is survived by his parents, five sisters, and five brothers.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge 870

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.06
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

single vehicle crash, accidental discharge