Deputy Cory Allen Ricks

Deputy Cory Allen Ricks

Seward County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, January 13, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Cory Allen Ricks

Deputy Cory Ricks was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a juvenile prisoner.

Deputy Ricks was in a department 2004 Ford Freestar, traveling on U.S. Highway 83 in Haskell County. He was transporting a juvenile inmate from Garden City to Liberal, when his vehicle struck another vehicle stopped in the road, waiting to turn. Deputy Ricks and the juvenile inmate were killed in the collision.

Deputy Ricks is survived by his expectant wife, son, daughter, four sisters, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash