Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn August Moran
The Spanish Influenza of 1918 killed millions of people throughout the world. The Texas Rangers were required to maintain order and enforce quarantine laws in force throughout the state. Privates Robert Ernest Hunt and Ben L. Pennington of Company L were sent to El Paso to assist health inspectors with the Spanish Influenza quarantine. Pennington contracted Spanish Influenza on October 7 and died on October 12, 1918. Hunt contracted the disease on October 10 and died on October 15, 1918.
John A. Moran enlisted in Company A of the Texas Rangers on November 1, 1918. He was assigned to the Ranger camp at Alice in Jim Wells County. His death certificate notes that a doctor was attending him as of November 24, 1918, and he died on December 12, 1918. His death certificate lists him as a State Ranger who died of influenza. The newspaper noted that he contracted influenza while on duty in Falfurrias in Brooks County, and returned home where he developed pneumonia and died.
John A. Moran was born on January 22, 1886 and was 32 years of age when he died. He was single. He was buried in the Crosby Cemetery in Mason County. He was survived by his father and siblings.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, November 24, 1918