Texas Rangers, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 30, 1918
Add to My HeroesThomas Carlyle "Carlie" Hyde
Carlie Hyde joined Company L of the Texas Rangers stationed at Clint in El Paso County on March 25, 1918. Hyde, his wife, two daughters, and several rangers stationed at the Clint camp contracted amoebic dysentery from a contaminated well used by the rangers and their families. Hyde and one of his daughters died, but his wife and one daughter survived. Captain W. W. Davis requested that the State of Texas pay for his funeral expenses, and the state agreed to reasonable expenses. There was no medical insurance for the family, so the captain and the rangers used their own meager funds to bury his daughter, and send his wife and surviving daughter back to her family in Kerr County.
Hyde had been a Texas Ranger for only one month and six days. He would have been 29 years of age on May 26. He was buried in Marfa, Presidio County.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness