Deputy Constable Otto W. Hennech

Williamson County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 5, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Otto W. Hennech

Deputy Constable Otto Hennech was stabbed and killed while attempting to arrest a man who committed assault.

On Sunday, February 1, the subject allegedly stabbed another man because he was stuck with a stick. The man was severely wounded, but it was not fatal. Deputy Hennech and another deputy went to the home near the Circleville community in Williamson County. Deputy Constable Hennech attempted to arrest the subject when he was seized by the subject's brother and 4-5 members of the family. They stabbed him with knives and cut him with razors. Deputy Hennech had his intestines come out of his stomach, and his chest was cut open. He was stabbed and cut sixteen times. The family members fled but were arrested by the Constable of the Granger precinct.

Deputy Hennech succumbed to his injuries on February 5, 1912.

The subject was convicted for the assault on the man and sentenced to 5 years in prison. He and his brother were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 22 years in prison for killing Deputy Hennech. The brother was pardoned by Governor James E. Ferguson on August 2, 1915. The subject was released on December 20, 1925.

Deputy Hennech was survived by his wife and three children. A fourth child was born after his death.

He was buried in the Taylor City Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 1, 1912
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 22 years in prison

arrest attempt, assault