New York City Police Department - Division of School Safety, New York
End of Watch Friday, December 16, 2005
Add to My HeroesVivian A. Samuels-Benjamin
School Safety Agent Vivian Samuels-Benjamin suffered a fatal heart attack after being assaulted by a student at Intermediate School 390 in Brooklyn.
She was assigned to a school holiday dance at the school in Crown Heights, Brooklyn. As the students were entering, a 12-year-old suspect began to cause a disturbance. Agent Samuels-Benjamin approached the suspect to escort her from the building when the suspect struck Agent Samuels twice in the head, knocking her to the ground. Two other School Safety Agents rushed to assist Agent Samuels and were able to take the suspect into custody.
After the incident, Agent Samuels-Benjamin got up off the ground but collapsed just minutes later. She was taken to Kings County Hospital where she died. The girl who assaulted Agent Samuels-Benjamin was charged with harassment and resisting arrest.
Agent Samuels-Benjamin had served with the New York City Police Department - Division of School Safety for 24 years. She is survived by two sons.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 3115
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack