Bandera County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1876
Add to My HeroesJackson M. Phillips
Deputy Jack Phillips was killed by Indians while leaving Hondo Canyon while on official business.
He had stopped for dinner at a local rancher's home and was leaving the ranch when he was attacked.
He attempted to retreat back to the ranch but was caught and murdered by the Indians. His body was located a short time later by a couple passing through the area. The couple informed the rancher, who retrieved the body the following morning. The Indians escaped and were never apprehended.
Deputy Phillips was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, and brother. His brother served as the county sheriff.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Never apprehended