Field Inspector Horace Lorenzo "Hod" Roberson

Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Horace Lorenzo "Hod" Roberson

Field Inspector Horace Roberson and Field Inspector Dave Allison were shot and killed by two suspects that they were scheduled to testify against the following morning.

The inspectors were sitting in the lobby of a hotel in Seminole, Texas when the two suspected cattle thieves entered and immediately opened fire with a pistol and a shotgun. Inspector Allison was fatally wounded by a pistol shot and Inspector Roberson was fatally wounded by a shotgun blast.

Inspector Roberson's wife came downstairs and returned fire using her husband's backup pistol, wounding both suspects. The two men fled but were later apprehended. One of the suspects was sentenced to 55 years and the other was sentenced to 51 years.

Both men escaped from prison. One of them later committed suicide but the other was recaptured and eventually pardoned by the Texas governor.

Field Inspectors for the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association are commissioned as Special Texas Rangers and posses full law enforcement authority.

Inspector Roberson was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender 1 committed suicide; 1 pardoned

ambush, retaliation